United States v. Stile
[…] Def.'s Mot. at 2-6. Regarding the first issue, although Mr. Stile claims there "has been a substantial violation of this obligation", Def.'s Mot. at 2, the Plan and 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a) make it clear that the summons procedure is discretionary. Plan at 7 ("If any person fails to return a completed juror questionnaire form as instructed, the Clerk may thereupon pursue the matter in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a)"); § 1864(a) ("Any person who fails to return a completed jury questionnaire form as instructed may be summoned by the clerk or jury commission forthwith to appear before the clerk or jury commission to fill out a juror qualification form").

It is true that the statute and the Plan use mandatory language in requiring the Clerk to follow up omissions, ambiguities, or errors in completed questionnaires. § 1864(a) ("In any case in which it appears that there is an omission, ambiguity, or error on a form, the clerk . . . shall return the form with instructions to the person to make such additions or corrections as may be necessary and to return the form to the clerk . . . within ten days"); Plan at 7.