United States v. Stile
[…] Id. at 2-5.

In his motion, Mr. Stile claims that there was no "oversight panel" for the District of Maine Plan. Def.'s Mot. at 5 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a)). He asserts that the absence of an oversight panel in the District of Maine constituted "a substantial violation of the statute in that there was no oversight of the Clerk's performance of the obligations pursuant to the 2008 July Plan." Id.
Mr. Stile must be referring to 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a), which reads in part: "The plan shall be placed into operation after approval by a reviewing panel consisting of the members of the judicial council of the circuit and either the chief judge of the district whose plan is being reviewed or such other active district judge of that district as the chief judge of the district may designate." There is no evidence that the First Circuit Judicial Council did not approve the 2008 Jury Plan for the District of Maine and the Court understands that the Judicial Council did in fact approve the 2008 Plan.
In addition, Mr.