United States v. Stewart
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Griffith, 928 F.3d 855, 868-69 (10th Cir. 2019)). This assessment is not undertaken by "examining the evidence in 'bits and pieces.'" United States v. Tennison, 13 F.4th 1049, 1059 (10th Cir. 2021) (quoting United States v. Nelson, 383 F.3d 1227, 1229 (10th Cir. 2004)). Rather, "we evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence by 'considering the collective inferences to be drawn from the evidence as a whole.'" Id. (quoting Nelson, 383 F.3d at 1229).

2. Attempted Aggravated Sexual Abuse

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a), a person commits attempted aggravated sexual abuse if they "knowingly [attempt to] cause[] another person to engage in a sexual act" by either "using force against that other person" or "threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping." An act is done knowingly if it is done "voluntarily and intentionally, and not because of mistake or accident." Tenth Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions (Criminal) § 1.37 (2021).