United States v. Stewart
[…] 2. The Enhancement

The applicable sentencing guideline for convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) is U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1. See U.S.S.G. App. A. U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(a) establishes a base offense level of 38 if the defendant was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) or a base offense level of 30 in all other instances. U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(a)(1)-(2). Additionally, U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(b)(1) allows for a four-level enhancement "[i]f the offense involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) or (b)." "Offense" includes "the offense of conviction and all relevant conduct." U.S.S.G. § 1B1.1, cmt. n. 1(I).

As referenced in the guideline, and as pertinent here, 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) provides:

(a) By force or threat.--Whoever . . . knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act-
(1) by using force against that other person; or
(2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) (emphasis added).
Additionally, the relevant application note to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1 states: