United States v. Stern
[…] The defendant could also have been charged in the Southern District of New York because each of Counts Two, Three, and Four charged the defendant both as a principal and with aiding and abetting the concealment money laundering. The defendant could thus be charged not only for his substantive role of facilitating the transactions, but also for assisting the couriers in their substantive roles. See 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) ("Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."); United States v. Lange, 834 F.3d 58, 69 (2d Cir. 2016) ("Where guilt of a substantive offense is premised on aiding and abetting, '[v]enue is proper where the defendant's accessorial acts were committed or where the underlying crime occurred . . ..'") cert. denied sub nom. Russell v.