United States v. Stern
[…] VI; United States v. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp., 871 F.2d 1181, 1188 (2d Cir. 1989); Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 ("Unless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed."). The Government has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper in the district in which the prosecution is brought with respect to each count of the Indictment. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp., 871 F.2d at 1188.

Each of the three Counts at issue charged the defendant with concealment money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). That statute provides:

(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . .

(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part—
(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . .

[shall be guilty of a crime].
18 U.S.C. § 1956.

A prosecution for violation of § 1956 may be brought in "any district in which the financial or monetary transaction is conducted." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1956(i)(1)(A). A "financial transaction" under § 1956(a)(1) includes "a transaction which in any way or degree affects interstate or foreign commerce" and involves "the movement of funds by wire or other means." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1956(c)(4). "Conducting" a financial transaction within the meaning of § 1956 includes "initiating, concluding, or participating in initiating, or concluding a transaction." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1956(c)(2).