United States v. Stephenson
[…] The Speedy Trial Act of 1974, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-3174, generally requires a defendant's trial to begin within 70 days of the defendant's first appearance before a judicial officer or the filing of an indictment, whichever occurs later. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1); see also United States v. Oberoi, 295 F. Supp. 2d 286, 289 (W.D.N.Y. 2003), aff'd, 547 F.3d 436 (2d Cir. 2008). The 70-day clock is subject to certain periods of delay specified in the Act, but if the defendant is not brought to trial before the 70-day clock runs out, the indictment "shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The defendant is the one who bears the burden of proving a violation of the Speedy Trial Act on such a motion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162 (a)(2) (providing that "[t]he defendant shall have the burden of proof of supporting such motion . . ."); see also United States v. Adams, 448 F.3d 492, 503 (2d Cir. 2006).

In denying defendant Stephenson's subject motion for release, Magistrate Judge Roemer held that there was no violation of defendant's statutory speedy trial rights. Dkt.