United States v. Stennis
[…] Last, Stennis argued that venue did not lie in the District of Minnesota for either of the sex-trafficking counts. At trial, the Court denied the Rule 29 motion on this ground with respect to Count 2 and reserved judgment on that ground with respect to Count 1, later denying the motion as to Count 1 at Stennis's sentencing hearing. Venue for a federal crime lies in any district in which that offense “began, continued, or was completed.” United States v. Banks, 706 F.3d 901, 904 (8th Cir. 2013); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (“Any offense involving . . . transportation in interstate . . . commerce . . . is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce . . . moves.”). The events in Minot and Bloomington are sufficient to show that Stennis moved A.R. in interstate commerce into the District of Minnesota during the time period charged in Count 1 in order to continue forcing or coercing her into sex work.