United States v. Stennis
[…] United States v. Jenkins, 758 F.3d 1046, 1049 (8th Cir. 2014). The Court may grant the motion only if no reasonable jury could have convicted the defendant. Id. Because Stennis moved for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the government's case and the Court reserved its ruling at that time, the Court must consider only the government's evidence in ruling on his motion. Fed. R. Crim. P. 29(b).

B. Count 5: Obstructing the Enforcement of § 1591

The jury convicted Stennis of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1591(d) by obstructing the government's investigation of him for sex trafficking. Section 1591(d) provides that “[w]hoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of [18 U.S.C. § 1591], shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term not to exceed 25 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(d). Notably, § 1591(d) does not contain an express mens rea element. When Congress is silent as to mental state, the general rule is that a defendant cannot be convicted unless he “know[s] the facts that make his conduct illegal.” See Staples v.