United States v. Steel
[…] III. CONCLUSION

As set forth in accompanying Forfeiture and Restitution Orders, Defendant Steel is ordered to first pay $468,000 in restitution to his victims, and thereafter to pay $455,000 in forfeiture to the Government.

As ordered at sentencing, Defendant is not obligated to pay any interest on the amount of forfeiture or restitution because the court finds that he lacks the ability to pay this interest. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3) (authorizing the court to waive interest "if it believes that the defendant does not have the ability to pay").

SO ORDERED. Dated: Brooklyn, New York

November 16, 2012

______________________

NICHOLAS G. GARAUFIS

United States District Judge


Summaries of

United States v. Steel

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
Nov 21, 2012
11-CR-244 (NGG) (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 21, 2012)