United States v. State
[…] Anderson v. Carkins, 135 U.S. 483, 490 (1890). As such, a state legislature's attempt to “interpos[e]” itself against federal law “is illegal defiance of constitutional authority.” United States v. Louisiana, 364 U.S 500, 501 (1960) (citing Bush v. Orleans Parish Sch. Bd., 188 F.Supp. 916, 926 (E.D. La. 1960); Cooper v. Aaron, 358 U.S. 1 (1958)).

SAPA is an unconstitutional “interposition]” against federal law and is designed to be just that. Id. Section 1.410(5) states the Missouri General Assembly's declaration that the Supremacy Clause “does not extend to various federal statutes, executive orders, administrative orders, court orders, rules, regulations, or other actions that collect data or restrict or prohibit the manufacture, ownership, or use of firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition exclusively within the borders of Missouri . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.410(5). However, the Missouri General Assembly's assertion that the Supremacy Clause does not extend to acts of Congress does not make it so.