United States v. State
[…] Rev. Stat. § 1.410(5). However, the Missouri General Assembly's assertion that the Supremacy Clause does not extend to acts of Congress does not make it so. To the contrary, “[t]he law of congress is paramount; it cannot be nullified by direct act of any state, nor the scope and effect of its provisions set at naught indirectly.” Anderson, 135 U.S. at 490.

The plain language of § 1.420 reiterates and confirms SAPA's unconstitutional design. Section 1.420's introductory language states: “[t]he following federal acts laws, executive orders administrative orders, rules, and regulations shall be considered infringements on the people's right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and [the Missouri Constitution], within the borders of this state . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.420. Section 1.420 then purports to categorize certain enumerated federal regulations set forth in the National Firearms Act and the Gun Control Act as “infringements on the people's right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by” the Second Amendment. Yet, notwithstanding § 1.420's recitation of infringements, the National Firearms Act and the Gun Control Act are “presumptively lawful regulatory measures.” District of Columbia v.