United States v. Starks
[…] I; United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 351 (1978). The IAD provides that an incarcerated prisoner, against whom a detainer has been lodged in another jurisdiction (the "sending state"), has the right to be brought to trial within 180 days. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, §2, Art. II, III(a). If a trial is not held within 180 days of the prisoner's demand, the court in the "receiving state" must dismiss the indictment with prejudice. Id. at Art. IV(e). The United States is treated as another "state" for purposes of the IAD. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. II(a).

In relevant part, Article III(a) provides:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment . . . on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint[.]