United States v. Stanford
[…] See Id. § 831 (2008) (“with intent to . . . [p]revent or overcome . . . or . . . [c]ompel”). The first-degree robbery statute incorporates all of the second-degree robbery requirements, including its intent requirement, as well as the theft requirements, including its intent requirement. See Id. § 832 (2008).

Contrary to Stanford's contention, a more general statute in the Delaware criminal code - which provides a default mental-state requirement (including recklessness) when no mental-state requirement is provided in the statute of conviction itself - does not apply here. See 11 Del. C. § 251. Rather, 11 Del. C. § 252 appears to apply and fully supports the Court's interpretation: “When a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.”

Consistent with the Court's conclusions, the Delaware Supreme Court has explained that first-degree and second-degree robbery “require proof of the same mental state, ” i.e., that “the defendant acted intentionally.” Allen v.