United States v. Stallworth
[…] A. Stallworth's argument that the United States failed to prove the interstate commerce requirement for his convictions

Stallworth's first argument is that the United States “failed to prove a prima facia case of Interstate Commerce, as well as proof beyond a reasonable doubt,” claiming that “[t]he case is purely Intrastate.” (Doc. 127 at 1, ¶ 1.) Stallworth is factually and legally incorrect because the United States proved that Stallworth used an automobile in furtherance of the kidnapping of the victim.

The superseding indictment charged Stallworth with one count of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) and one count of conspiring to violate that statute. Section 1201(a)(1) makes it a federal crime to kidnap a person using “the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce” in furtherance of the kidnapping. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). In the Eleventh Circuit, an automobile is considered an instrumentality of interstate commerce because it moves in commerce. See United States v. Ballinger, 395 F.3d 1218, 1226 (11th Cir. 2005) (en banc).