United States v. St. Clair Littles
[…] Many defendants' motions for compassionate release will invoke the specific provisions of the policy statement rather than the catchall provision. Id. "There is thus no tension between a legislative purpose to 'increase[e] the use' of compassionate release and a policy statement providing for BOP to make the determination as to one kind (out of five) of extraordinary and compelling reasons for such release." Id.

Congress has specifically directed that the Sentencing Commission, not the courts, promulgate "general policy statements regarding ... the sentencing modification provisions" in § 3582(c). 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2)(C). Further, Congress has specifically directed that, in the policy statement for § 3582(c)(1)(A), it is the Commission that "shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." Id. § 994(a)(2)(t). The Court agrees with the conclusion in Lynn that, "[i]f the policy statement needs tweaking in light of [the First Step Act], that tweaking must be accomplished by the Commission, not by the courts."