United States v. Springfield
[…] Similarly, there was no opportunity for the trooper to determine whether the Explorer could safely move back into the right-hand lane during the ten-second period. The law and the evidence suggest that it was not safe for the Explorer to do so. According to the Vermont Driver's Manual, a safe following distance is four seconds behind the vehicle in front. See Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles, Vermont Driver's Manual 30-31 (2015), available at http://dmv.vermont.gov/publications/drivers; see also 23 V.S.A. § 1039 ("The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent...."). At sixty miles per hour, four seconds translates into a safe following distance of 350 feet. When the trooper observed the group of vehicles, however, they were located within one or two seconds of one another.