United States v. Spencer
[…] And generally, the defense argued that the government was seeking to admit propensity evidence in violation of Fed.R.Evid. 404(b); it was trying to elicit evidence that the defendant was violent with women other than the alleged victims to show that the defendant must have been violent with the victims because he is a violent person. The court asked the parties for authority, which the parties have provided. Dkt. Nos. 165, 166.

B. Applicable Law

Section 1594(c) of Title 18 says that “[w]however conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” Count Five of the second superseding indictment charges the defendant and Buie with conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. §1591(a)(1).