United States v. Spencer
[…] The court asked the parties for authority, which the parties have provided. Dkt. Nos. 165, 166.

B. Applicable Law

Section 1594(c) of Title 18 says that “[w]however conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” Count Five of the second superseding indictment charges the defendant and Buie with conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. §1591(a)(1). Section 1591(a)(1) says that anyone who “knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits” a person to engage in a commercial sex act “knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act” is subject to the punishments listed in the statute. The defendant and Ms. Buie have been charged with conspiring-agreeing-with each other to knowingly engage in the activities listed in §1591(a) (recruit, entice, harbor, transport, etc.)