United States v. Solomon
[…] Defendant cites United States v. Larios, 593 F.3d 82 (1st Cir. 2010), to support his contention that the Wiretap Act's requirement of consent can dictate admissibility at sentencing proceedings. In Larios, the court implicitly acknowledged that the Wiretap Act could potentially bar admissibility of audio recordings introduced at sentencing. Id. at 89 ("we need not reach the issue of whether the audio recording was properly admitted into evidence [at the sentencing hearing]"). Defendant also bases his argument that the Wiretap Act applies in sentencing proceedings upon language in 18 U.S.C. § 2515, which provides that "[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (emphasis added).

The Wiretap Act is violated when a person "intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication," unless that disclosure is made by "a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511 (1)(c), (2)(c). Antoon sets forth the standard for determining consent pursuant to the statutory framework of the Wiretap Act.