United States v. Solis
[…] No. 13-3895 MCA

01-25-2016

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. EDGAR SOLIS, Defendant.


ORDER

This case is before the Court upon Defendant Edgar Solis' Motion to Dismiss Indictment for Violation of Defendant's Right under the Speedy Trial Act [Doc. 215]. The Court has considered Defendant's motion, the United States' response, Defendant's reply, the record in this case, and the applicable law, and is otherwise fully advised. For the reasons set out below, the Court denies Defendant's motion.

Speedy Trial Act

Defendant seeks dismissal of the indictment, presumably pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). That statute provides that "[i]f a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant." By operation of § 3161(c) the period within which Defendant's trial must commence began to run on February 7, 2014, the date of his arraignment on federal charges.