United States v. Solis
[…] Pursuant to § 3161(h)(1)(H), up to thirty days following the filing of the United States' response are excludable. United States v. Mora, 135 F.3d 1351, 1357 (10th Cir. 1998) ("We agree . . . that the district judge is entitled to such an excludable period in order to properly review the magistrate's report and recommendation."). The speedy trial clock would have resumed running no later than May 1, 2015 unless some other event served to independently toll the speedy trial clock.

Whether a delay is "excessive and prejudicial" is not the appropriate inquiry under § 3162(a)(2); rather, the question is whether Defendant has been brought to trial "within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h). By operation of § 3161(h)(1)(D), the delay "resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on . . . such motion" is excludable in computing the time within which trial of an offense must commence.