United States v. Snyder
[…] Johnston v. United States, 351 U.S. 215, 220 (1956). If the statute does not provide explicit
guidance, the location of the offense for venue purposes "must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it." United States v. Anderson, 328 U.S. 699, 703 (1946).
Stewart's violation of § 2250(a) necessarily involved more than one district because he traveled interstate from Virginia to Kentucky, where he failed to register. In such a situation, venue is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2006), which states that "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." Stewart's offense began in Virginia because his move from that state gave rise to his duty to register in Kentucky, where his offense was completed when he failed to register. 42 U.S.C.A. § 16913(c).