United States v. Smith
[…] Id.

Thus, as to excusals based on hardship, Congress expressly authorizes the court or a clerk under supervision to excuse jurors (1) upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience and (2) if the court's jury selection plan authorizes so. Under the Act, a “clerk” includes “the clerk of the district court of the United States, any authorized deputy clerk, and any other person authorized by the court to assist the clerk in the performance of functions under this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1869(a). The Act also defines “undue hardship or extreme inconvenience” as great distance, grave illness in the family, “any other emergency which outweighs in immediacy and urgency the obligation to serve as a juror when summoned,” or any other factor that the Court determines to constitute undue hardship or extreme inconvenience. § 1869(j). Furthermore, in circumstances where trial is anticipated to require more than thirty days of service, the court may consider “severe economic hardship to an employer which would result from the absence of a key employee during the period of such service.” Id.

Pursuant to and consistent with the federal Jury Selection and Service Act, the District Court of Guam's Jury Plan also expressly authorizes excusal based on undue hardship or extreme inconvenience.