United States v. Smith
[…] (Opp'n at 2.) Having reviewed the applicable law and considered the briefs and oral arguments by counsel, the Court finds that a mistrial and the Defendant's suggested alternative is not warranted in this matter.

The excusal of jurors is governed by the Jury Selection and Service Act, which provides enumerated reasons for which jurors may be excluded by the court, including “on the ground that such person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings” or “upon a challenge by any party for good cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c). Of relevant part, the Act also provides that:

[A]ny person summoned for jury service may be (1) excused by the court, or by the clerk under supervision of the court if the court's jury selection plan so authorizes, upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience, for such period as the court deems necessary, at the conclusion of which such person either shall be summoned again for jury ...
Id.

Thus, as to excusals based on hardship, Congress expressly authorizes the court or a clerk under supervision to excuse jurors (1) upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience and (2) if the court's jury selection plan authorizes so. Under the Act, a “clerk” includes “the clerk of the district court of the United States, any authorized deputy clerk, and any other person authorized by the court to assist the clerk in the performance of functions under this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1869(a).