United States v. Smith
[…] See e.g. , United States v. Goodrich , 450 F.3d 552, 559 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting Terry , 392 U.S. at 21-22, 88 S.Ct. 1868 ). Considerations often included in the analysis include: (1) the location of the stop; (2) the reputation of the area in which the stop occurred; (3) the time of day of the stop; and, (4) the Defendant's behavior. Id. at 561.

The traffic law at issue in this case, Section 4524(e)(1) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, prohibits the operation of "[a] motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle." 75 Pa. C.S. § 4524(e)(1). In his briefing, Defendant concedes that the car's windows were tinted, but argues that they were not so tinted as to be unlawful. He argues that he was stopped because he was "a black male operating a vehicle in a high crime area at night."