United States v. Smith
[…] Accordingly, any firearms seized from Defendant's home should not be suppressed.

Even if the District Court does not agree with that assessment of the warrant, I further find that any firearms seized in Defendant's home should not be suppressed because in Iowa, it is illegal to possess a firearm while possessing or distributing illegal drugs. See Iowa Code § 124.401(1)(e) (Prohibited acts-manufacture, delivery, possession-counterfeit substances-simulated controlled substances, imitation controlled substances-penalties (“A person in the immediate possession or control of a firearm while participating in a violation of this subsection shall be sentenced to two times the term otherwise imposed by law, and no such judgment, sentence, or part thereof shall be deferred or suspended.”). A search for drugs and paraphernalia allows law enforcement to search very small spaces of a home-literally the entire home and its contents. See United States v.