United States v. Smith
[…] PLA § 4, 43 Stat. at 637; Mountain States Tel. & Tel. , 472 U.S. at 244, 105 S.Ct. 2587. The Pueblo retained title to all lands not patented to non-Indians. Consequently, pockets of privately owned, non-Indian land lie amidst Pueblo lands.

Arrieta , 436 F.3d at 1249-50 (bold emphasis added).

B. Criminal Jurisdiction in Indian Country

In 1948, Congress enacted Section 1152 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which provided that "the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States ... extend to the Indian Country," subject to certain exceptions not applicable here.