United States v. Smith
[…] See also McCoy v. State, 80 P.3d 751, 754 (Alaska App. 2002) (holding that "a presentence investigator in an adult criminal case may review and use the materials found in the defendant's juvenile court files (including the juvenile probation officer's files) without first obtaining case-specific permission from the superior court.").

Docket 898 at 12. AS 47.12.310(b)(1) provides that "[a] state or municipal agency employee shall disclose . . . information regarding a case to a federal, state, or municipal law enforcement agency for a specific investigation being conducted by that agency." See also 7 Alaska Admin. Code § 54.450, which provides that the "Division may disclose to an out-of-state government agency with juvenile justice functions information that has a direct bearing on an investigation or judicial proceeding in which the conduct or custody of a juvenile is at issue."