United States v. Smith
[…] • "Temporal loss is the time lag between the loss of aquatic resource functions caused by the permitted impacts and the replacement of aquatic resource functions at the compensatory mitigation site. Higher compensation ratios may be required to compensate for temporal loss. When the compensatory mitigation project is initiated prior to, or concurrent with, the permitted impacts, the district engineer may determine that compensation for temporal loss is not necessary, unless the resource has a long development time." Id. (emphasis added).
• The Government relies upon the Corps CWA guidelines, 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r), 40 C.F.R. § 230.10, 55 Fed. Reg. 9210 (Mar. 12, 1990), to discuss the three (3) components of mitigation. However, those "policies shall be applicable to the review of all applications for DA permits." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4 (emphasis added). Subsection (r) provides that mitigation is part of the "review and balancing process on... permit applications []" adding that consideration of mitigation occurs as part of "the permit application review process[.]" 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r) (emphasis added).