United States v. Smith
[…] • The temporal loss statute is concerned with mitigation for DA permit applications (i.e., those situations where a DA permit has been issued (or in the process of being issued).
• The stated purpose of this portion of the CFR is to establish standards and criteria for the use of all types of compensatory mitigation and in-lieu fee mitigation to offset unavoidable impacts to US waters authorized through the issuance of DA permits under Section 404. 33 C.F.R. §332.1(a).
• The general compensatory mitigation requirements discusses the existence of a DA permit. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3.
Section 332.1(b) provides: (b) Applicability. This part does not alter the regulations at § 320.4(r) of this title, which address the general mitigation requirements for DA permits...