United States v. Smiley
[…] Smiley has had to face. See, e.g. United States v. Ferrer-Sosa, 28 F. Supp. 3d 122, 130 (D.P.R. 2014) (finding that long sentences, mandatory life or over (20) years, together with strong inculpating evidence constitutes a high flight risk of flight. Said potential sentence, coupled with the strong evidence presented by the Government (a video tape of the alleged assault discussed bellow) and Mr. Smiley's lack of ties to Puerto Rico allow this Court to conclude that he is a risk of flight.

C. An analysis of the Section 3142(g) factors indicates that detention pending trial is proper

1. The nature and circumstances of the offense charged:

Defendant is charged with a violation of Section 113(a)(7) which prohibits "assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner, a dating partner." During the detention hearing held on November 27, 2019, the Government presented video camera footage obtained from the cruise ship where the alleged assault took place. The videos depict an attack which began when Defendant slapped the alleged victim in the face while in an elevator.