United States v. Smiley
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Plaintiff v. JEFF SMILEY, III Defendant


OPINION AND ORDER

Pending before the Court are the following motions: Defendant's Motion for Revocation of Detention Order and Defendant's Appeal of Magistrate Judge's Detention order and Request for Immediate Release with Conditions. (Docket Nos. 8 & 13). For the reasons explained below, Defendant Jeff Smiley III ("Mr. Smiley" or "Defendant") shall remain detained awaiting trial.

I. BACKGROUND

On November 6, 2019 a Criminal Complaint was filed against Defendant Jeff Smiley III and charged him with a violation of 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(7); that is "assault within maritime jurisdiction; assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner." The Criminal Complaint also requested Defendant's temporary detention. Accordingly, on November 6, 2019, Mr. Smiley was brought before U.S. Magistrate Judge Silvia Carreño-Coll who scheduled a detention hearing for November 12, 2019.