United States v. Smiley
[…] (Docket No. 12).

Defendant complied with Judge Gelpi's Order on November 18, 2019 by filing Defendant's Appeal of Magistrate Judge's Detention order and Request for Immediate Release with Conditions. (Docket No. 13). In this latter submission, Mr. Smiley contends that he is "being detained in violation of the law because none of the § 3142(f)(1) factors are met." (Docket No. 13 at 2). According to Defendant, he is not charged with a "crime of violence" and thus no detention hearing should have been held under Section 3141(f)(1). Id. at 2-6.

On November 20, 2019 a Grand Jury returned an indictment charging defendant Jeff Smiley III with a violation of 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(7) which prohibits "assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner, a dating partner" within the special and maritime jurisdiction of the United States. (Docket No. 14). According to the indictment, on or about November 4, 2019, Mr. Smiley: