United States v. Small
[…] In re M. J. Merritt & Co., Inc., 42 S.E.C. 1021 (May 2, 1966). The plaintiff challenged the determination that he was a “controlling person” of Merritt & Co, noting that he had not invested money in Merritt & Co, did not own any of its stock, did not give instructions to its traders or principals, and had not interacted with customers.

The Commission disagreed, concluding Vickers was a “controlling person” within the meaning of 17 C.F.R. 240.12b-2, which familiarly defines control as “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” The Second Circuit affirmed, noting the strong “family and business ties” between Vickers and Merritt & Co., and that “Merritt & Co. consisted almost entirely of people formerly associated with Vickers Brothers and made use of Vickers Brothers' office and records.”