United States v. Sloane
[…] Clay v. United States, 537 U.S. 522, 528 (2003) (holding that where a petition for certiorari is not filed after a court of appeals decision, the conviction is final when the time for filing the petition expires). As noted, judgment was entered against Sloane on October 30, 2020. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(b)(1)(A)(i), Sloane had until November 13, 2020, to file her notice of appeal. Because she did not appeal, Sloane's conviction and sentence became final on November 13, 2020, and she had until November 13, 2021, to file a timely § 2255 motion pursuant to § 2255(f)(1). Sloane did not file her § 2255 motion until June 2023, well past the deadline as calculated under § 2255(f)(1).

Sloane contends, though, that her motion should be deemed timely under § 2255(f)(3), which allows filing within one year of “the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review.” This argument is unavailing because Sloane has not identified a right newly recognized by the Supreme Court, much less one that was made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review.Sloane's motion is therefore untimely.