United States v. Slagle
[…] . . as provided in section 7 of this title . . . is guilty of any act . . . which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."); 18 U.S.C. § 7(2) ("The term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," as used in this title, includes: [a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof . . . for the erection of a fort . . ."); 45 C.F.R. § 3.2(f) (listing, among other Maryland State offenses, drunk driving as a matter "governed . . . by the current version of the cited Maryland criminal statutory provisions, which are made Federal criminal offenses under the Assimilative Crimes Act"); see also United States v.