United States v. Slagle
[…] See Md. Code Ann. Transp. § 11127(2). Therefore, even though section 16205.1 is not assimilated, it still provides an administrative sanction that can be applied to drivers on Fort Meade's roads. As such, the officers' informing Mr. Slagle of Maryland's test refusal consequences was lawful, and the failure to advise him of the federal statute, which has no right of refusal, was harmless error.

Moreover, Fort Meade also meets the common law definition of "private property that is used by the public in general." See Md. Code Ann. Transp. § 21-101.1 ("The provisions of this title . . . refer only to the driving of vehicles on highways, except . . . [a] person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any private property that is used by the public in general."). In United States v. Taylor, this Court held that the phrase "used by the public in general" is a "fact specific inquiry dependent on the extent of public use, as opposed to the owner's right to exclude the public." 441 F. Supp. 2d 747, 754 (D. Md. 2006).