United States v. Slagle
[…] Slagle, the officer had no authority to read him the Maryland DR-15 form or to charge him under Maryland law because Maryland law does not govern traffic stops on Fort Meade, a federal military enclave. See Def.'s Supp. Mem. 4. Mr. Slagle asserts that Fort Meade's roads are "beyond the contours of State power." Id.

Despite Mr. Slagle's contentions, this matter does not present a federalism issue. The question is not whether the ACA, and, by extension, the laws of the State of Maryland, generally, apply to acts committed within Fort Meade. By the express language of the ACA, they do. See 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) ("Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing . . . as provided in section 7 of this title . . . is guilty of any act . . . which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."); 18 U.S.C. § 7(2) ("The term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," as used in this title, includes: [a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof . . . for the erection of a fort . .