United States v. Slagle
[…] Both prongs are met here.

Driving under the influence of alcohol is codified as an offense in section 21-902 of the Maryland Annotated Code's Transportation Article. Md. Code Ann. Transp. § 21-902. Significantly, section 21-101.1 provides that Title 21 of the Transportation Article—the Title in which drunk driving is charged as an offense—proscribes offenses involving "the driving of vehicles on highways" and "any private property that is used by the public in general." Id. at § 21-101.1. Most relevant to this case, section 11-127(2) of the traffic code expressly states that "[f]or purposes of the application of State laws," a highway is "the entire width between the boundary lines of any way or thoroughfare used for purposes of vehicular travel on any property owned, leased, or controlled by the United States government and located in the State." Id. at § 11-127(2). This inclusion of roads on federal property in the definition of "highway" came as a result of a 2007 legislative amendment to section 11-127. See S.B. 35, 423d Leg., Reg. Sess.