United States v. Skinner
[…] Id. at 175-76. Considering the producer's "superior ability" to ascertain the age of the subject, the Fourth Circuit found it "unlikely that producers of such pornography will be chilled, much less substantially chilled, by the unavailability of a mistake of age defense in § 2251(a)." Id. at 176. Considering the important governmental interest and the lack of a chilling effect on protected speech, the Fourth Circuit "decline[d] to engraft onto it a reasonable mistake of age defense that is neither grounded in the statutory text nor mandated by the Constitution." Id. at 174.

Section 2257(b)(1) requires anyone who produces pornography to "ascertain, by examination of an identification document containing such information, the performer's name and date of birth, and require the performer to provide such other indicia of his or her identity as may be prescribed by regulations." 18 U.S.C. § 2257(b)(1).