United States v. Sites
[…] Id. at 329, quoting Miller v. New Jersey State Dep't of Corrections, 145 F.3d 616, 618 (3d Cir 1998). Nonetheless, even though equitable tolling is possible, only "rare and exceptional circumstances warrant equitably tolling limitations period.'" Green, 20 F.3d at 82-83.

Courts generally lack authority to issue a facility transfer upon motion from an inmate. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) provides that "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment. The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the Bureau determines to be appropriate." See also Meachum v. Fano, 427 U.S. 215 (1976) (holding that prisoner transfer is within the sound discretion of the BOP).

IV. Discussion

On January 27, 2020, four days after Defendant Sites' sentencing hearing, this Court entered a Judgment and Commitment Order. [ECF No. 60].