United States v. Singh
[…] United States vs. Coppola, No. 14-cr-117-BLG-SPW-02, 2016 WL 3926254, at *3 (D. Mont. July 18, 2016). Section 1960 "addresses 'knowing conduct,' but it does not require knowledge of any state's licensing requirement or knowledge of any licensing violation." MH Pillars Ltd. v. Realini, No. 15-cv-01383-PJH, 2018 WL 1184847, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 7, 2018).

For the purposes of Section 1960, the "term 'money transmitting' includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(2).