United States v. Simon
[…] One of those convictions was a Macon County, Illinois conviction for possession of more than one but less than fifteen grams of cocaine with intent to deliver under 720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2). See PSR ¶ 30.

As relevant here, a “serious drug offense” is “an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance (as defined in . . . 21 U.S.C. [§] 802[]), for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). “[C]ontrolled substance” is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802 as “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(6).