United States v. Simon
[…] Because the Court finds below that Simon has established his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel and vacates his sentence on that basis, the Court need not address this claim. Accordingly, these two motions are MOOT.

II. ACCA Serious Drug Offense

As context for the forthcoming analysis, the Court briefly repeats its reasoning on Simon's claim that Pollock was ineffective for failing to argue that his Illinois cocaine conviction could not be an ACCA predicate serious drug offense. See Mar. 30, 2023 Order 23-28.

18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1) sets a mandatory fifteen-year sentence of imprisonment for individuals who violate § 922(g) and have “three previous convictions . . . for a violent felony or a serious drug offense, or both.” Simon was found to be an armed career criminal based on three prior convictions for violent felonies or serious drug offenses. See Presentence Investigation Report (“PSR”) ¶ 21, ECF No. 34; Sentencing Hr'g Tr. 6:13-15, ECF No. 48 (adopting the PSR).