United States v. Simms
[…] (Id. at 6). In the traffic stop context, the probable cause determination "is fact-dependent and will turn on what the officer knew at the time he made the stop." United States v. Ferguson, 8 F.3d 385, 391 (6th Cir. 1993) (emphasis in original). The Fourth Amendment will not be offended "so long as the officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred or was occurring." Id. Judge Atkins reasoned that the headlight law at issue, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.030(1)(b), requires headlamps to be illuminated "at such times as atmospheric conditions render visibility as low as or lower than is ordinarily the case during that period." (Id.).