United States v. Simms
[…] (Id. at 3-4). In further support of his argument, Simms points out that no government witness testified that "atmospheric conditions rendered visibility lower than is ordinarily the case during that period on that evening. There was no evidence that it was foggy, cloudy, or overcast." (Id. at 4). Simms claims that because he was not violating the statute on which Trooper Vanhoose relied in making the stop, there was not probable cause to stop his vehicle. (Id.).

The statute at issue, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.030(1), states "[h]eadlamps, when required on a vehicle, shall be illuminated: (a) [d]uring the period from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise; and (b) [a]t such other times as atmospheric conditions render visibility as low as or lower than is ordinarily the case during the period." (emphasis added). While Judge Atkins acknowledged that § 189.030(1)(a) did not require Simms to have his headlights on at the time he was stopped, Judge Atkins reasoned that § 189.030(1)(b) gave Trooper Vanhoose the necessary probable cause to stop Simms. (Doc. # 52 at 6). Judge Atkins was persuaded by Trooper Vanhoose's testimony that he did not see Simms's vehicle approaching until it had come "right up on [Trooper Vanhoose] because it didn't have its headlights on." (Id. at 7). Judge Atkins used this statement to support a finding that atmospheric conditions rendered visibility so low that Simms had in fact violated the statute. (Id.).

In this Court's view, it is unlikely that Simms violated Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.030. As Simms points out in his Objection, there was no testimony at the evidentiary hearing that atmospheric conditions rendered visibility "as low as or lower than is ordinarily the case during the period" thirty minutes after sunset to thirty minutes before sunrise. (Doc. # 56 at 4). See KY. REV. STAT. § 189.030(1)(b). While Trooper Vanhoose testified that he did not see the vehicle until it was fairly close to him, this is not necessarily an indication that visibility was "lower than is ordinarily the case during that period." KY. REV. STAT. § 189.030(1)(b).

The statute itself expressly requires headlights from the period beginning after sunset and lasting until just before sunrise. KY. REV. STAT. § 189.030(1)(a). The second requirement in § 189.030(1)(b), that headlights should be used when visibility is "as low as or lower than is ordinarily the case during the period," therefore contemplates situations not involving sunrise or sunset where visibility is impaired because of factors such as rain or fog. No such factor was present when Simms was stopped.