United States v. Simms
[…] (Doc. # 59 at 17). After observing the vehicles traveling closely together, combined with the previous information relayed to Trooper Vanhoose by Sergeant Kirkland, Vanhoose stated he "put two and two together" and "it kind of clicked in my head that that is probably the vehicle that's going to be carrying the narcotics." (Id.). On the uniform citation, Vanhoose stated he stopped the vehicle because the headlights were off at a time less than thirty minutes before dusk. (Id. at 33). The statute Vanhoose was purportedly enforcing, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.030(1), states, "[h]eadlamps, when required on a vehicle, shall be illuminated: (a) [d]uring the period from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise; and (b) [a]t such other times as atmospheric conditions render visibility as low as or lower than is ordinarily the case during the period." (emphasis added). The sunset on May 9, 2020 was at 8:33 p.m. (Doc. # 59 at 35). The stop occurred three minutes later at 8:36 p.m. (Id.). Trooper Vanhoose justified the stop because he could not see the vehicle until it was right in front of him. (Id. at 36).