United States v. Simels
[…] Jul 18, 2023
08-CR-640 (PKC) (E.D.N.Y. Jul. 18, 2023)

Opinion

08-CR-640 (PKC)

07-18-2023

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. ROBERT SIMELS, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM & ORDER

PAMELA K. CHEN, United States District Judge:

Pending before the Court is Defendant Robert Simels's motion for early termination of his supervised release. (Dkts. 296, 297.) The Government “does not object” to the requested early termination. (Dkt. 298, at 1.) For the reasons that follow and despite the Government's consent, that application is denied.

I. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), the Court is authorized to terminate the remainder of a defendant's term of supervised release, “pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation,” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), “where a defendant has served at least one year of his supervised release and his conduct and the interests of justice so require[.]” United States v.