United States v. Silvestre-Gregorio
[…] See United States v. Zapata-Cortinas, 351 F. Supp. 3d 1006, 1018 (W.D. Tex. 2018) ("[A]ccording to Defendant, jurisdiction did not vest in the immigration court because no valid charging document was filed in this case. Because orders exceeding a court's jurisdiction may be void, Defendant contends that § 1326(d) need not necessarily be satisfied in order to collaterally attack the prior Removal Order." (citations omitted)).

To support this argument, FDS relies on federal immigration regulations, specifically 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), which states:

Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service. The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.