United States v. Silvestre-Gregorio
[…] (citation and footnote omitted)); United States v. Pallares-Galan, 359 F.3d 1088, 1096 (9th Cir. 2004) (recognizing that a duty to advise an alien of potential relief from deportation exists only "[w]here 'the record contains an inference that the petitioner is eligible for relief from deportation'" (quotation omitted)).

And importantly, the regulatory language that Mr. Silvestre-Gregorio relies on in 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) states only that "[t]he immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter[.]" (emphasis added).