United States v. Silvestre-Gregorio
[…] Because orders exceeding a court's jurisdiction may be void, Defendant contends that § 1326(d) need not necessarily be satisfied in order to collaterally attack the prior Removal Order." (citations omitted)).

To support this argument, FDS relies on federal immigration regulations, specifically 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), which states:

Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service. The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.
Section 1003.32(a), in turn, states that a charging document must be "served by the presenting party on the opposing party or parties," either "in person or by first class mail to the most recent address contained in the Record of Proceeding," and that "[a] certification showing service on the opposing party" is necessary. A notice to appear—which is the relevant charging document here in Mr. Silvestre-Gregorio's case—is one type of charging document. Id. § 1003.13.