United States v. Silvestre-Gregorio
[…] In contending that a due process violation blighted Mr. Silvestre-Gregorio's removal hearing, FDS asserts that Mr. Silvestre-Gregorio "was deprived of a fundamentally fair hearing because the [immigration judge] failed to explain voluntary departure to him." [Def.'s Post-Hr'g. Mem. at 10]. According to FDS, the immigration judge's failure to explain voluntary departure resulted in a "unilateral denial of this form of relief" and expropriated him of his right to a liberty interest under the Due Process Clause. [Id.]. As support for this argument, it highlights the language in 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2), which provides that "[t]he immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter[.]" [Def.'s Mot. Dismiss at 7 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2))]. FDS maintains that Mr. Silvestre-Gregorio could "very well have been granted voluntary departure" during the removal hearing because he "met all" the requirements. [Def.'s Post-Hr'g Mem. at 11-12].