United States v. Silvestre-Gregorio
[…] LVNV Funding, LLC, No. 2:11-CV-356, 2014 WL 4441195, at *1 n.1 (E.D. Tenn. Sept. 9, 2014) (noting that "testimony that the plaintiff does not remember" whether an event took place "does not amount to [a] sufficient denial[] to create a genuine issue of fact").

3. Service of Notice on Mr. Silvestre-Gregorio's Guardian

Lastly, FDS argues that the United States has not established "that Mr. Silvestre-Gregorio's legal guardians at the time (presumably Catholic Charities) was served with the [notice to appear]." [Def.'s Mot. Dismiss at 5]. As support for this argument, it cites 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(c)(2)(iii), which states that "in the case of a minor under 14 years of age, service shall be made upon the person with whom the incompetent or the minor resides." [Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(c)(2)(ii))]. Although FDS acknowledges that Mr.