United States v. Silva-De Hoyos
[…] Id. § 802(8).

United States v. Cain, 440 F.3d 672, 675 (5th Cir.2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Any doubt about congressional intent is dispelled after considering other provisions in chapter 13 of Title 21, in which § 862 is found. When Congress intended for “intent to distribute” to be included as a prerequisite to authorizing a particular sentence, Congress expressly included “intent to distribute.” In § 860a, a sentencing court is directed to impose a consecutive sentence if the defendant “violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by manufacturing or distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, methamphetamine” under certain circumstances. In § 860(a) and (b), sentence enhancements are set forth for offenses including “possessing with intent to distribute” when certain aggravating factors are present. Likewise, § 849 directs courts to increase sentences for certain offenses that include “possessing with intent to distribute a controlled substance” when the offense occurs near a truck stop or rest area. When Congress did not intend for intent to distribute to be a predicate offense, it did not use the words “intent to distribute.”

See21 U.S.C. § 860a (“Whoever violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by manufacturing or distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, methamphetamine or its salts, isomers or salts of isomers on premises in which an individual who is under the age of 18 years is present or resides, shall, in addition to any other sentence imposed, be imprisoned for a period of any term of years but not more than 20 years, subject to a fine, or both.”).

See id. § 860(a), (b) (mandating sentence enhancements for a person who violates § 841(a)(1) or § 856 “by distributing [or] possessing with intent to distribute ... a controlled substance” near certain educational and vocational institutions).