United States v. Silva-De Hoyos
[…] III

Silva asserts that the district court was not authorized to impose a five-year period of ineligibility for federal benefits because neither of his offenses was a distribution offense within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. § 862. We review the legality of a criminal sentence de novo.

United States v. Ortlieb, 274 F.3d 871, 879 (5th Cir.2001).

The provisions at issue in § 862 draw a distinction between “[d]rug traffickers” and “[d]rug possessors.” A drug-trafficking offense is “any Federal or State offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances.” A district court may, in its discretion, order that a defendant convicted of a drug-trafficking offense be ineligible to receive federal benefits for up to five years.