United States v. Silva-De Hoyos
[…] See id. § 860(a), (b) (mandating sentence enhancements for a person who violates § 841(a)(1) or § 856 “by distributing [or] possessing with intent to distribute ... a controlled substance” near certain educational and vocational institutions).

See id. § 849(b), (c) (mandating sentence enhancements for a person who violates § 841(a)(1) or § 856 “by distributing or possessing with intent to distribute a controlled substance” near a truck stop or rest area).

See id.§ 856(a) (using the terms “manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance” and “manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.”); id. § 858 (using the terms “manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, or attempting to do so, or transporting or causing to be transported materials”); id. § 859 (authorizing an increased sentence for “distributing a controlled substance” to a person under twenty-one years old).

Two of our sister circuits have held that possession with intent to distribute is not an offense “consisting of distribution” under § 862(a). In United States v.