United States v. Siegel
[…] The terms of his supervised release currently contain the standard condition: "the defendant shall not leave the judicial district without the permission of the court or probation officer." (Doc. 33 (Judgment) at 3.)

III. Discussion

As Defendant states, 18 U.S.C. § 3605 allows for transfer of jurisdiction over a supervised releasee. It provides: "A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a . . . person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court." 18 U.S.C. § 3605. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e) provides a "term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e). Because defendant will not be released from his imprisonment until January 31, 2014, he is not yet "on" supervised release.