United States v. Shusterman
[…] Additional wire transmissions alleged as part of the wire fraud are listed in the Indictment in table, not paragraph, form.

Email transmissions to and from D.L. occurred while D.L. was located in West River, Maryland. See ECF No. 1 at 35-36.

Counts two through ten incorporated by reference the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-19 and 21-46. Id. at 35 ¶ 1.

B. Procedural History

On September 4, 2013, the Defendants were indicted on one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, and eight counts of wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343. ECF No. 1. On October 4, 2013, the Defendants were arraigned and pled not guilty. ECF Nos. 16, 17.

Section 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (2012).

Section 1343 provides that