United States v. Shill
[…] Havelock, 664 F.3d 1284, 1289 (9th Cir. 2012)(quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co. , 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)). "Context" in this inquiry does not extend to legislative history, but refers to the statutory context in which the language at issue appears. Havelock, 664 F.3d at 1290. See also United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 6 (1997).

DISCUSSION

Defendant's challenge to the Superseding Indictment arises from the following language in § 2422(b): "any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." Defendant contends this language is ambiguous, unconstitutionally vague, runs contrary to Congressional intent, and would lead to the "absurd" result of a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years for conduct that would be a misdemeanor under Oregon law.