United States v. Shill
[…] This analysis, however, is not helpful to Defendant in the circumstances of this case because, as noted, both Oregon statutes at issue expressly prohibit certain sexual contact with minors that is physical in nature, and the government alleges Defendant unlawfully attempted to entice or to persuade a minor into such prohibited sexual and physical contact.

Nevertheless, Defendant steadfastly relies on strongly-worded dicta by Judge Posner in which he disagrees with Congress's policy and elaborates on the potential effects of § 2422(b):

For a federal statute to fix the sentence for a violation of a broad category of conduct criminalized by state law, such as "any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense," is a questionable practice.