United States v. Shill
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Am. Trucking Ass'n, 310 U.S. 534, 543-44 (1940).

Although Defendant appears to contend that his conduct was not, in fact, criminal conduct because he did not actually commit the misdemeanor offenses listed in the Superseding Indictment, the Court notes Defendant's alleged conduct would, in the light most favorable to the government, likely rise to an attempt to commit the Class A misdemeanors listed in the Superseding Indictment. Such an attempt would be a Class B Misdemeanor pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 161.405(e) under which a defendant is guilty of attempt to commit a crime "when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

In addition to Lewis, Defendant relies heavily on two additional Supreme Court cases to support his position that the Court should interpret § 2422(b) narrowly to avoid the absurd outcome of punishing Defendant's misdemeanor conduct with a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence.