United States v. Shill
[…] Thereafter, posing as JS, the agents accepted Defendant's friend request, and Defendant allegedly engaged in a repeated and graphic series of attempts to persuade or to entice her to have sex with him.

The government alleges Defendant arranged to meet JS at a Portland, Oregon, Max Rail Station and stated he would bring with him condoms and alcohol for JS. Indeed, when officers arrested Defendant at that Max Station on November 10, 2010, at the time of the arranged meeting, Defendant allegedly possessed flowers, alcohol, and condoms.

III. Legal Background.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides:

Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
Emphasis added.

The Ninth Circuit recently set out the elements of an offense under § 2422(b) as follows: