United States v. Shill
[…] Finally, the Court concludes Congress intended § 2422(b) to address a very specific and deceptive means of involving minors in criminal sexual activity in a manner that is largely anonymous and inconspicuous but facilitated through a means of interstate commerce. Although there is merit to the argument that it would be harsh to impose a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence for using the internet to attempt to entice a minor to engage in sexual activity that constitutes a misdemeanor under state law, that result does not render the Court's interpretation of § 2422(b) absurd especially in light of the very real public-safety risk that Congress meant to reach.

In summary, the Court concludes § 2422(b) is not vague or ambiguous, and the phrase "any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense" in this context necessarily encompasses a defendant's attempt to entice, to persuade, or to coerce a minor to engage in physical sexual activity that is a misdemeanor under state law.

II. Rule of Lenity.