United States v. Shill
[…] United States v. Goetzke, 494 F.3d 1231, 1234-35 (9th Cir. 2007)(per curiam).
United States v. Tello, 600 F.3d 1161, 1164-65 (9th Cir. 2010).

As noted, the Superseding Indictment alleges Defendant "could be charged with a criminal offense, namely Sexual Abuse in the Third Degree, in violation of ORS 163.415, and Contributing to the Sexual Delinquency of a Minor, in violation of ORS 163.435." Oregon Revised Statute § 163.415, which criminalizes Sexual Abuse in the Third Degree, provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if:
(a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
(A) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
(B) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age;
* * *
(2) Sexual abuse in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

Oregon Revised Statute § 163.435, which criminalizes Contributing to the Sexual Delinquency of a Minor, provides:

(1) A person 18 years of age or older commits the crime of contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor if:
(a) Being a male, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female under 18 years of age; or
(b) Being a female, she engages in sexual intercourse with a male under 18 years of age; or
(c) The person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person under 18 years of age or causes that person to engage in deviate sexual intercourse.
(2) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of
a minor is a Class A misdemeanor.

STANDARDS

As noted, Defendant argues the language of § 2422(b) should be interpreted to exclude misdemeanor conduct from application of the statute.