United States v. Shill
[…] Id. The Supreme Court found it could not define "physical force" to include nonviolent touching encompassed by the misdemeanor of battery in light of the context of the modifier "violent." Id. Without a comparable modifier in § 2422(b), however, there is not a comparable "comical misfit" in concluding that § 2422(b) applies to misdemeanor conduct.

In Abuelhawa the Supreme Court refused to find the defendant's use of a cell phone to "facilitate" a misdemeanor drug purchase was punishable under 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) as "facilitation" of a felony sale of drugs. 129 S. Ct. at 2104-05. Section 843(b) criminalizes "knowingly or intentionally [using] any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter" and was designed to stop felony drug distribution. 129 S. Ct. at 2104-05. In rejecting a definition of "facilitate" that would result in making the buyer of drugs also a facilitator of the sale, the Court relied on the common usage of "facilitate"; its legal definition; its case-law analogies to