United States v. Shields
[…] Absent an express venue provision in the criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3237 is applicable to determine proper venue for "continuing offenses." United States v. Zidell, 323 F.3d 412, 422 (6th Cir. 2003). Section 3237(a) provides that "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed."

1. False, Fictitious, or Fraudulent Claims (18 U.S.C. § 287)

The false claims statute provides that "[w]hoever makes or presents ... to any [United States] department or agency ... any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent," is in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287 (emphasis supplied). Under § 287, if a false claim is made in one district and presented in another, venue is proper in either location. See, e.g., United States v.