United States v. Sherrod
[…] Further, while not a motion under § 3600, Sherrod did request DNA testing of evidence in conjunction with his earlier § 2255 motion. To the extent that request qualifies as a "prior motion for postconviction DNA testing," his request did not fail to request testing of the evidence at issue here. Accordingly, the Court finds that Sherrod meets the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(3).

C. DNA Testing Could Raise a Reasonable Probability that Sherrod did not Commit the Offense Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8), Sherrod must show that the proposed DNA testing "may produce new material evidence that would" support his theory of defense and "raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense." The Supreme Court has defined a "reasonable probability" as "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984).