United States v. Sheneman
[…] United States v. Chappell, 956 F.2d 272 (table), No. 90-3673, 1992 WL 42326, at *3 (7th Cir. Mar. 4, 1992); see also Prou, 199 F.3d at 45 (holding that personal jurisdiction "is subject to the normal rules of waiver and procedural default").

The substance of Mr. Sheneman's arguments on this topic appears aimed more at challenging venue in the Northern District of Indiana, at least as to the -120 case, since all of the properties at issue in that case were located out of state. A challenge on that basis fares no better, though. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." Accordingly, venue is only improper "if the only acts that occurred in that district do not provide evidence of the elements of the charged crime." United States v. Ringer, 300 F.3d 788, 792 (7th Cir. 2002). Here, the evidence showed that Mr.