United States v. Shelton
[…] See United States v. Rodriguez, 451 F.Supp.3d 392, 405 (E.D. Pa. 2020) (noting that the Sentencing Commission itself interpreted § 3582(c)(1)(A) as allowing consideration of an inmate's rehabilitation). If an inmate demonstrates a long, comprehensive record of rehabilitation, the question becomes whether injustice would occur if the person remains incarcerated. See Brooker, 976 F.3d at 268 (identifying “the injustice of [a] lengthy sentence” as a factor that may weigh in favor of a sentence reduction).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g) aids the Court in determining whether a defendant is a danger to the community. Applicable factors include: “the nature and circumstances of the offense, ” “the person's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, . . . criminal history, ” and “the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g).