United States v. Sheltering Arms Pers. Care Home, Inc.
[…] United States v. ITS Financial, LLC, 592 F.App'x 387, 395 (6th Cir. 2014).

As discussed by the parties, some courts have found that the four traditional equitable factors typically applied in cases where a party seeks an injunction pursuant to common law need not be applied when the government seeks an injunction authorized by a statute such as section 7402(a). See, e.g., ITS Financial, LLC, 592 F.App'x at 400 ("Section 7402(a) authorizes district courts to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." As we have previously held regarding § 7408, because the statute expressly authorizes the issuance of an injunction, the traditional requirements for equitable relief need not be satisfied.") (internal citations omitted); United States v.