United States v. Sheikh
[…] The warrant application also references the involuntary servitude statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1584, which punishes anyone who "knowingly and willfully holds [any person] to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude." However, the government does not claim that there was probable cause for this crime, and thus the court does not address whether there was probable cause under § 1584.