United States v. Shehadeh
[…] Even if Shehadeh did intend to perpetrate or promote the killing of American soldiers abroad, the government would have had to demonstrate that he did so with this specific purpose, as the § 3A1.4 enhancement demands. In its sentencing memorandum, the government sought simply to piggy-back on the jury's finding that, with respect to Counts 1 and 2, Shehadeh's offenses "involve[d] international terrorism." The government pointed to the Court's instruction to the jury that "international terrorism" has the meaning given in 18 U.S.C. § 2331, and includes activities that "appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnaping." The government's argument rests on the equivalence of the intent requirement for Shehadeh's crime of conviction and the intent requirement set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). The argument fails.

Equivalence of the two standards is, in fact, lacking.