United States v. Shehadeh
[…] United States v. Awan, 607 F.3d 306, 314 (2d Cir. 2010). According to the government, Shehadeh's deception of the Army recruiter was "intended to promote" his attempt to kill or do serious bodily harm to United States soldiers on the battlefield overseas, a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 2332, which is one of the enumerated crimes that qualifies as a "federal crime of terrorism" under § 2332b(g)(5).

18 U.S.C. § 2332 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Homicide. Whoever kills a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States, shall--
(1) if the killing is murder (as defined in section 1111(a)), be fined under this title, punished by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or both;
(2) if the killing is a voluntary manslaughter as defined in section 1112(a) of this title, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and
(3) if the killing is an involuntary manslaughter as defined in section 1112(a) of this title, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(b) Attempt or conspiracy with respect to homicide. Whoever outside the United States attempts to kill, or engages in a conspiracy to kill, a national of the United States shall--
(1) in the case of an attempt to commit a killing that is a murder as defined in this chapter, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and
(2) in the case of a conspiracy by two or more persons to commit a killing that is a murder as defined in section 1111(a) of this title, if one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both so fined and so imprisoned.
(c) Other conduct. Whoever outside the United States engages in physical violence--
(1) with intent to cause serious bodily injury to a national of the United States; or
(2) with the result that serious bodily injury is caused to a national of the United States;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

This argument succeeds at inflaming passion but fails at law for two separate reasons.