United States v. Shehadeh
[…] In the post- Booker era, the line between "variance" and "departure" has been smudged. The government at times cast its request as one for an upward departure, but the Court understood the government's request to be for an upward variance in light of the factors set out in 18 U.S.C. 3553(a), and, as discussed further below, that is the course that the Court ultimately took.

Discussion

An enhancement under guideline § 3A1.4 is warranted only if "the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism," as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4. (emphasis added). A "federal crime of terrorism" is defined in § 2332b(g)(5) as an offense that is (a) "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct;" and (b) is a violation of one of several specifically enumerated criminal statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).