United States v. Shaughnessy
[…] Id. at 920. The court noted that law enforcement had confirmed this information through NCIC but, nevertheless, concluded that “[t]he cases uniformly recognize that NCIC printouts are reliable enough to form the basis for the reasonable belief [that] is needed to establish probable cause.” Id. (quoting McDonald, 606 F.2d at 553-54). The court also concluded that, under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 51.13, § 14 (West 2005), law enforcement officers in Texas “may arrest a person ‘without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the court of a State with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.'” Thus, even under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act adopted by Texas, extradition status may be a factor that law enforcement officers consider in deciding whether to arrest a suspect, but it is not a prerequisite for an arrest.