United States v. Sharma
[…] II. STANDARD

Sentencing courts may simultaneously impose forfeiture and restitution orders. United States v. Bodouva, 853 F.3d 76, 78-79 (2d. Cir. 2017). Forfeiture of criminal proceeds to the Government is mandatory in federal criminal cases. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) ("If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case[.]"); 18 U.S.C. § 981; see also United States v. Torres, 703 F.3d 194, 204 (2d Cir. 2012). Forfeiture is designed to punish offenders by transferring their gains to the United States. Torres, 703 F.3d at 203.