United States v. Shane
[…] The Guidelines were applied to Shane in an advisory manner. So Shane cannot challenge his career-offender status on the grounds that the Guideline's residual clause is unconstitutionally vague.

Shane's argument that his prior convictions do not qualify as predicate offenses under the ACCA without the now-void residual clause also fails. Our precedent establishes that Shane's convictions are violent felonies under the ACCA's elements clause.

For all three of Shane's predicate offenses, he was convicted under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645. At the time of Shane's first two convictions, in 2003 and 2005, the statute provided that:

Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, upon conviction is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year.
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645 (1999). Shane's third conviction, in 2009, was under a later version of the statute that included a "conductive energy weapon" as another example of a dangerous weapon. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645 (2006).

In United States v.