United States v. Shandles
[…] Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 350 (1999) (“In the absence of such service (or waiver of service by the defendant), a court ordinarily may not exercise power over a party the complaint names as defendant.”).

Plaintiff therefore bears the burden to establish sufficient service of process on Defendants Ira and Elizabeth Shandles. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) allows for service of process on an individual pursuant to the law of the state where the district court is located or where service is made. Section 48.031 of the Florida Statutes, in turn, allows for service of process on an individual “by leaving [copies of the complaint or other initial pleading or paper] at [the individual's] usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031.

The government filed an affidavit of service indicating that service was made on Ira Shandles at his residence on May 23, 2023, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with its exhibits with an adult who resides with Mr. Shandles at his residence.