United States v. Shakur
[…] E.g., United States v. Palmer, 820 F.3d 640, 649 (4th Cir. 2016). Officers Santare and Luketic had reasonable suspicion to execute the traffic stop because they observed the third brake light of the BMW out, in violation of Virginia's traffic laws. Under § 46.2-1003 of the Virginia Code, it is illegal for a vehicle to have a defective light or signal device. Accordingly, there was reasonable, articulable suspicion to execute a traffic stop and pull the BMW over, and the initial traffic stop was lawful.

Specifically, § 46.2-1003 states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition." Section 46.2-1002 includes "lighting device[s]" and "signal device[s]." Violations of Title 46.2 of the Virginia Code are "traffic infractions," punishable by a fine as provided in the schedule for Class 4 misdemeanors. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-113.