United States v. Shabazz
[…] As noted above, for trial counsel's representation to be deemed ineffective defendant must have suffered prejudice from counsel's performance. Here, no prejudice is present because no merit exists to the issue that defendant sought his trial counsel to pursue.

To understand the composition of the venire in the instant case, it is important to understand the process by which potential jurors are selected. Congress set forth the standards for jury selection in the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq. (hereinafter "JSSA"). This statute sets for the country's jury policy as follows: "that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. It is further the policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose." 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (emphasis added).

To achieve the objectives of this policy, the JSSA requires that "[e]ach United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a).